Bestiary: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
==World Bosses== | ==World Bosses== | ||
{| class="no_underline wikitable highlight center" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="no_underline wikitable highlight center" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! <center>Image</center> !! <center>Boss</center> !! <center>Level</center> !! <center>Hitpoints</center> | ! <center>Image</center> !! <center>Boss</center> !! <center>Level</center> !! <center>Hitpoints</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Black Knight Titan.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Black Knight Titan]] || TBA || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Commander Zilyana.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Commander Zilyana]] || <center>596</center> || <center>255</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Corporeal Beast.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Corporeal Beast]] || <center>785</center> || <center>2000</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Dagannoth Prime.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Dagannoth Prime]] || <center>303</center> || <center>255</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Dagannoth Rex.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Dagannoth Rex]] || <center>303</center> || <center>255</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Dagannoth Supreme.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Dagannoth Supreme]] || <center>303</center> || <center>255</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:General Graardor.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[General Graardor]] || <center>624</center> || <center>255</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Giant Mole.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Giant Mole]] || <center>230</center> || <center>200</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Giant Sea Snake.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Giant Sea Snake]] || TBA || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Ice Queen.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Ice Queen]] || TBA || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Ice Troll King.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Ice Troll King]] || TBA || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Jungle Demon.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Jungle Demon]] || TBA || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:K'ril Tsutsaroth.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[K'ril Tsutsaroth]] || <center>650</center> || <center>255</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Kalphite Queen.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Kalphite Queen]] || <center>333</center> || <center>255</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Kamil.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Kamil]] || TBA || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Kree'arra.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Kree'arra]] || <center>580</center> || <center>255</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Mutant tarn.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Mutant Tarn]] || TBA || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Nex.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Nex]] || <center>1001</center> || <center>3400</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Sarachnis.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Sarachnis]] || <center>318</center> || <center>400</center> | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Sea Troll Queen.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Sea Troll Queen]] || TBA || TBA | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Slash Bash.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Slash Bash]] || TBA || TBA | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:The Untouchable.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[The Untouchable]] || TBA || TBA | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Wilderness Bosses== | ==Wilderness Bosses== | ||
{| class="no_underline wikitable highlight center" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="no_underline wikitable highlight center" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! <center>Image</center> !! <center>Boss</center> !! <center>Level</center> !! <center>Hitpoints</center> | ! <center>Image</center> !! <center>Boss</center> !! <center>Level</center> !! <center>Hitpoints</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [Fanatic | | [[File:Chaos Fanatic.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Chaos Fanatic]] || 202 || 225 | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Crazy archaeologist.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Crazy Archaeologist]] || 204 || 225 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Scorpia.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Scorpia]] || 225 || 200 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:King Black Dragon.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[King Black Dragon]] || 276 || 255 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Chaos Elemental.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Chaos Elemental]] || 305 || 250 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Revenant maledictus.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Revenant Maledictus]] || 397 || 1250 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Calvar'ion.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Calvar'ion & Vet'ion]] || 264 (Calvar'ion), 454 (Vet'ion) || 150 (Calvar'ion), 255 (Vet'ion) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Spindel.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Spindel & Venenatis]] || 302 (Spindel), 464 (Venenatis) || 515 (Spindel), 850 (Venenatis) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:250px-Porazdir.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Porazdir]] || TBA || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:King Black Dragon.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[King Black Dragon]] || TBA || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Artio.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Artio & Callisto]] || 320 (Artio), 470 (Callisto) || 450 (Artio), 1000 (Callisto) | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Galvek.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Galvek]] || TBA || TBA | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Steel dragon.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Merodach]] || TBA || TBA | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Chronozon.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Chronozon]] || TBA || TBA | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Barrelchest.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Barrelchest]] || TBA || TBA | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 86: | Line 101: | ||
! <center>Image</center> !! <center>Boss</center> !! <center>Level</center> !! <center>Hitpoints</center> | ! <center>Image</center> !! <center>Boss</center> !! <center>Level</center> !! <center>Hitpoints</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [Zulrah | | [[File:Zulrah.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Zulrah]] || 725 || 500 | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Vorkath.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Vorkath]] || 732 || 750 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Nightmare.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[The Nightmare]] || 814 || 2400 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Phantom Muspah.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Phantom Muspah]] || 741 || 850 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 100: | Line 117: | ||
! <center>Image</center> !! <center>Boss</center> !! <center>Level</center> !! <center>Hitpoints</center> | ! <center>Image</center> !! <center>Boss</center> !! <center>Level</center> !! <center>Hitpoints</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [Obor | | [[File:Obor.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Obor]] || 106 || 120 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [Bryophyta | | [[File:Bryophyta.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Bryophyta]] || 128 || 115 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [Mimic | | [[File:Mimic.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[The Mimic]] || 186 || 230 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [Skotizo | | [[File:Skotizo.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Skotizo]] || 321 || 450 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 116: | Line 133: | ||
! <center>Image</center> !! <center>Boss</center> !! <center>Level</center> !! <center>Hitpoints</center> | ! <center>Image</center> !! <center>Boss</center> !! <center>Level</center> !! <center>Hitpoints</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [Sire | | [[File:Abyssal Sire.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Abyssal Sire]] || 350 || 400 | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cave kraken.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Kraken]] || 291 || 255 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Cerberus.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Cerberus]] || 318 || 600 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Thermonuclear smoke devil.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Thermonuclear Smoke Devil]] || 301 || 240 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Alchemical Hydra.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Alchemical Hydra]] || 426 || 1100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Dusk.webp|center|64x64px]] [[File:Dawn.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Grotesque Guardians]] || 228-328 || 450 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 134: | Line 153: | ||
! <center>Image</center> !! <center>Boss</center> !! <center>Level</center> !! <center>Hitpoints</center> | ! <center>Image</center> !! <center>Boss</center> !! <center>Level</center> !! <center>Hitpoints</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [TzTok-Jad | | [[File:TzTok-Jad.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[TzTok-Jad]] || 702 || 250 | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:TzKal-Zuk.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[TzKal-Zuk]] || 702 || 250 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 144: | Line 165: | ||
! <center>Image</center> !! <center>Boss</center> !! <center>Level</center> !! <center>Hitpoints</center> | ! <center>Image</center> !! <center>Boss</center> !! <center>Level</center> !! <center>Hitpoints</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [Zalcano | | [[File:Zalcano.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Zalcano]] || N/A || Damaged directly (via dangerous activity) | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 154: | Line 175: | ||
! <center>Image</center> !! <center>Boss</center> !! <center>Level</center> !! <center>Hitpoints</center> | ! <center>Image</center> !! <center>Boss</center> !! <center>Level</center> !! <center>Hitpoints</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [Cow | | [[File:Cow.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Giant Cow]] || 500 || 1000 | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Chicken.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Giant Chicken]] || 500 || 1000 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Goblin.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Giant Goblin]] || 500 || 1000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Skeleton.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Giant Skeleton]] || 500 || 1000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Bunny.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Giant Bunny]] || TBA || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[File:Zombie.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Giant Zombie]] || TBA || TBA | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 05:19, 7 September 2025

A boss is a powerful, usually unique monster that is fought to accomplish an objective, be it the advancement or completion of a quest or minigame, or as part of a team player-versus-monster event. Many quests feature boss fights at their climaxes; such bosses are often the main antagonists of the quests or quest series, or are somehow related to the main antagonist(s). Some monsters that are commonly referred to as bosses are very powerful monsters that reside in multi-combat areas; these monsters are commonly fought by teams of players in search of highly valuable drops. Many bosses have extremely high combat levels, and most of the strongest monsters in the game are bosses. With the exception of Bryophyta and Obor, bosses are exclusive to members.
Dwarf multicannons often cannot be set up in the areas of many bosses, and many are immune or resistant to other effects, such as freeze and poison. Others may have different restrictions; for example, Prayer cannot be used during the fights with the final bosses of Recipe for Disaster. Most bosses (e.g. bosses like the Corporeal Beast) also reside in a multi-way area; very few reside in single-way areas or instances.
Excluding minigame and quest bosses, each boss has its own hiscore table, tracking the players with the most kills, or raid completions in the case of raid bosses. Each of these bosses (or raids) also has its own set of combat achievements and, with the exception of the Deranged archaeologist, each one also has unique drops in the collection log. Most bosses will generate a message upon kill telling the player what drop(s) they have obtained. For example, if players are at General Graardor and kill him (and drops Bandos tassets), a message will appear in the game box saying "Player name received item: Bandos tassets".
World Bosses
| Black Knight Titan | TBA | TBA | |
| Commander Zilyana | |||
| Corporeal Beast | |||
| Dagannoth Prime | |||
| Dagannoth Rex | |||
| Dagannoth Supreme | |||
| General Graardor | |||
| Giant Mole | |||
| Giant Sea Snake | TBA | TBA | |
| Ice Queen | TBA | TBA | |
| Ice Troll King | TBA | TBA | |
| Jungle Demon | TBA | TBA | |
| K'ril Tsutsaroth | |||
| Kalphite Queen | |||
| Kamil | TBA | TBA | |
| Kree'arra | |||
| Mutant Tarn | TBA | TBA | |
| Nex | |||
| Sarachnis | |||
| Sea Troll Queen | TBA | TBA | |
| Slash Bash | TBA | TBA | |
| The Untouchable | TBA | TBA |
Wilderness Bosses
| Chaos Fanatic | 202 | 225 | |
| Crazy Archaeologist | 204 | 225 | |
| Scorpia | 225 | 200 | |
| King Black Dragon | 276 | 255 | |
| Chaos Elemental | 305 | 250 | |
| Revenant Maledictus | 397 | 1250 | |
| Calvar'ion & Vet'ion | 264 (Calvar'ion), 454 (Vet'ion) | 150 (Calvar'ion), 255 (Vet'ion) | |
| Spindel & Venenatis | 302 (Spindel), 464 (Venenatis) | 515 (Spindel), 850 (Venenatis) | |
| Porazdir | TBA | TBA | |
| King Black Dragon | TBA | TBA | |
| Artio & Callisto | 320 (Artio), 470 (Callisto) | 450 (Artio), 1000 (Callisto) | |
| Galvek | TBA | TBA | |
| Merodach | TBA | TBA | |
| Chronozon | TBA | TBA | |
| Barrelchest | TBA | TBA |
Instanced Bosses
| Zulrah | 725 | 500 | |
| Vorkath | 732 | 750 | |
| The Nightmare | 814 | 2400 | |
| Phantom Muspah | 741 | 850 |
Sporadic Bosses
| Obor | 106 | 120 | |
| Bryophyta | 128 | 115 | |
| The Mimic | 186 | 230 | |
| Skotizo | 321 | 450 |
Slayer Bosses
| Abyssal Sire | 350 | 400 | |
| Kraken | 291 | 255 | |
| Cerberus | 318 | 600 | |
| Thermonuclear Smoke Devil | 301 | 240 | |
| Alchemical Hydra | 426 | 1100 | |
| Grotesque Guardians | 228-328 | 450 |
Minigame Bosses
| TzTok-Jad | 702 | 250 | |
| TzKal-Zuk | 702 | 250 |
Skilling Bosses
| Zalcano | N/A | Damaged directly (via dangerous activity) |
Event Bosses
| Giant Cow | 500 | 1000 | |
| Giant Chicken | 500 | 1000 | |
| Giant Goblin | 500 | 1000 | |
| Giant Skeleton | 500 | 1000 | |
| Giant Bunny | TBA | TBA | |
| Giant Zombie | TBA | TBA |



























































