Quests: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Under_construction}} | |||
[[File:Quest Icon.webp|left]]'''Quests''' are groups of interrelated tasks, usually involving a story line, that can take anywhere from a few minutes to a few hours or even a few days to complete. | [[File:Quest Icon.webp|left]]'''Quests''' are groups of interrelated tasks, usually involving a story line, that can take anywhere from a few minutes to a few hours or even a few days to complete. | ||
| Line 6: | Line 9: | ||
The [[Quest journal]] on the [[interface]] has the complete list of quests. Each quest's name is colour coded: | The [[Quest journal]] on the [[interface]] has the complete list of quests. Each quest's name is colour coded: | ||
==Novice Quests== | ==Novice Quests== | ||
| Line 12: | Line 14: | ||
[[File:Novice quests.jpg|left]] | [[File:Novice quests.jpg|left]] | ||
There is a total of 41 novice quests, 24 [[members]]' and 17 [[free-to-play]] in ''[[Old School RuneScape]]''. Completing all free-to-play novice quests provides a total of 33 quest points. Completion of all the novice quests will reward the player with a total of 69 [[quest points]]. | There is a total of 41 novice quests, 24 [[members]]' and 17 [[free-to-play]] in ''[[Old School RuneScape]]''. Completing all free-to-play novice quests provides a total of 33 quest points. Completion of all the novice quests will reward the player with a total of 69 [[quest points]]. | ||
{| class="no_underline wikitable highlight center" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="no_underline wikitable highlight center" style="text-align: center;" | ||
| Line 18: | Line 19: | ||
! <center>Quest</center> !! <center>Length</center> !! <center>Difficulty</center> | ! <center>Quest</center> !! <center>Length</center> !! <center>Difficulty</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cook's Assistant || Short || Easy | | [[Cook's Assistant]] || Short || Easy | ||
|- | |||
| [[Sheep Shearer]] || Short || Easy | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Restless Ghost]] || Short || Easy | |||
|- | |||
| [[Goblin Diplomacy]] || Short || Easy | |||
|- | |||
| [[Imp Catcher]] || Short || Easy | |||
|- | |||
| [[Witch's Potion]] || Short || Easy | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rune Mysteries]] || Short || Moderate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Doric's Quest]] || Short || Easy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Romeo and Juliet]] || Short || Easy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Fishing Contest]] || Short || Easy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Rag and Bone Man I]] || Medium || Easy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Hazeel Cult]] || Medium || Easy | ||
|- | |||
| [[Monk's Friend]] || Short || Easy | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Intermediate Quests== | ==Intermediate Quests== | ||
[[File:Intermediate quests.jpg|left]] | [[File:Intermediate quests.jpg|left]] | ||
There is a total of 76 intermediate quests, 72 [[members]]' and 4 [[free-to-play]] in [[Old School RuneScape]]. Completing all free-to-play intermediate quests provides 9 quest points. Completing all intermediate quests provides the player with a total of 129 [[quest points]]. | There is a total of 76 intermediate quests, 72 [[members]]' and 4 [[free-to-play]] in [[Old School RuneScape]]. Completing all free-to-play intermediate quests provides 9 quest points. Completing all intermediate quests provides the player with a total of 129 [[quest points]]. | ||
{| class="no_underline wikitable highlight center" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="no_underline wikitable highlight center" style="text-align: center;" | ||
| Line 41: | Line 54: | ||
! <center>Quest</center> !! <center>Length</center> !! <center>Difficulty</center> | ! <center>Quest</center> !! <center>Length</center> !! <center>Difficulty</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Black Knights' Fortress || Medium || Moderate | | [[Black Knights' Fortress]] || Medium || Moderate | ||
|- | |||
| [[Shield of Arrav]] || Medium || Moderate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ernest the Chicken]] || Medium || Moderate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Druidic Ritual]] || Short || Moderate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Demon Slayer]] || Medium || Moderate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gertrude's Cat]] || Medium || Moderate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dwarf Cannon]] || Medium || Moderate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Prince Ali Rescue]] || Medium || Moderate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Garden of Tranquillity]] || Medium || Moderate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pirate's Treasure]] || Short || Moderate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clock Tower]] || Medium || Moderate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Scorpion Catcher]] || Medium || Moderate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sea Slug]] || Medium || Moderate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Observatory Quest]] || Medium || Moderate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nature Spirit]] || Medium || Moderate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Death Plateau]] || Medium || Moderate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Olaf's Quest]] || Medium || Moderate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[The Knight's Sword]] || Medium || Moderate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Biohazard]] || Medium || Moderate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[The Tourist Trap]] || Medium || Moderate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Tree Gnome Village]] || Short || Moderate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Tribal Totem]] || Medium || Moderate | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Experienced Quests== | ==Experienced Quests== | ||
[[File:Experienced quests.jpg|left]] | [[File:Experienced quests.jpg|left]] | ||
There is a total of 29 experienced quests, 28 [[members|members']] and 1 [[free-to-play]] in [[Old School RuneScape]]. Completing all free-to-play experienced quests provides a total of 2 quest points. Completion of all experienced quests will reward the player with a total of 50 [[quest points]]. | There is a total of 29 experienced quests, 28 [[members|members']] and 1 [[free-to-play]] in [[Old School RuneScape]]. Completing all free-to-play experienced quests provides a total of 2 quest points. Completion of all experienced quests will reward the player with a total of 50 [[quest points]]. | ||
{| class="no_underline wikitable highlight center" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="no_underline wikitable highlight center" style="text-align: center;" | ||
| Line 64: | Line 107: | ||
! <center>Quest</center> !! <center>Length</center> !! <center>Difficulty</center> | ! <center>Quest</center> !! <center>Length</center> !! <center>Difficulty</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lunar Diplomacy || Long || Hard | | [[Lunar Diplomacy]] || Long || Hard | ||
|- | |||
| [[Monkey Madness]] || Long || Hard | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Fremennik Trials]] || Long || Hard | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Legends' Quest]] || Very Long || Hard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Lost City]] || Long || Moderate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Shilo Village]] || Long || Hard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[One Small Favour]] || Long || Hard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Horror from the Deep]] || Medium || Hard | ||
|- | |||
| [[Dragon Slayer]] || Long || Hard | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jungle Potion]] || Medium || Hard | |||
|- | |||
| [[Waterfall Quest]] || Medium || Hard | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tears of Guthix]] || Medium || Hard | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Master Quests== | ==Master Quests== | ||
[[File:Master quests.jpg|left]] | [[File:Master quests.jpg|left]] | ||
There is a total of 15 master [[members]]' quests in [[Old School RuneScape]]. Completion of all the master quests will reward the player with a total of 33 [[quest points]]. | There is a total of 15 master [[members]]' quests in [[Old School RuneScape]]. Completion of all the master quests will reward the player with a total of 33 [[quest points]]. | ||
{| class="no_underline wikitable highlight center" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="no_underline wikitable highlight center" style="text-align: center;" | ||
| Line 87: | Line 140: | ||
! <center>Quest</center> !! <center>Length</center> !! <center>Difficulty</center> | ! <center>Quest</center> !! <center>Length</center> !! <center>Difficulty</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Recipe for Disaster || Very Long || Challenging | | [[Recipe for Disaster]] || Very Long || Challenging | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tai Bwo Wannai Trio || Medium || Challenging | | [[Tai Bwo Wannai Trio]] || Medium || Challenging | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Heroes' Quest || Long || Challenging | | [[Heroes' Quest]] || Long || Challenging | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Desert Treasure]] || Very Long || Challenging | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[The Digsite]] || Medium || Challenging | ||
|- | |||
| [[Witch's House]] || Medium || Moderate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Creature of Fenkenstrain]] || Medium || Challenging | |||
|- | |||
| [[Murder Mystery]] || Medium || Challenging | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Grandmaster Quests== | ==Grandmaster Quests== | ||
[[File:Grandmaster quests.jpg|left]] | [[File:Grandmaster quests.jpg|left]] | ||
There are currently 5 grandmaster quests in ''[[Old School RuneScape]]''. Completion of all the grandmaster quests will reward the player with a total of 23 [[quest points]]. | There are currently 5 grandmaster quests in ''[[Old School RuneScape]]''. Completion of all the grandmaster quests will reward the player with a total of 23 [[quest points]]. | ||
{| class="no_underline wikitable highlight center" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="no_underline wikitable highlight center" style="text-align: center;" | ||
| Line 108: | Line 165: | ||
! <center>Quest</center> !! <center>Length</center> !! <center>Difficulty</center> | ! <center>Quest</center> !! <center>Length</center> !! <center>Difficulty</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mourning's End Part II || Very Long || Very Challenging | | [[Mourning's End Part II]] || Very Long || Very Challenging | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Song of the Elves || Very Long || Extremely Challenging | | [[Song of the Elves]] || Very Long || Extremely Challenging | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dragon Slayer II || Very Long || Extremely Challenging | | [[Dragon Slayer II]] || Very Long || Extremely Challenging | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Special Quests== | ==Special Quests== | ||
[[File:Special quests.jpg|left]] | [[File:Special quests.jpg|left]] | ||
There is a total of 1 special [[members]]' quest comprising 10 subquests in [[Old School RuneScape]]. Completion of this quest will reward the player with 10 [[quest points]]. | There is a total of 1 special [[members]]' quest comprising 10 subquests in [[Old School RuneScape]]. Completion of this quest will reward the player with 10 [[quest points]]. | ||
{| class="no_underline wikitable highlight center" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="no_underline wikitable highlight center" style="text-align: center;" | ||
| Line 125: | Line 180: | ||
! <center>Quest</center> !! <center>Length</center> !! <center>Difficulty</center> | ! <center>Quest</center> !! <center>Length</center> !! <center>Difficulty</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Awowogei Quest || TBA || TBA | | [[Awowogei Quest]] || TBA || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dwarf Quest || TBA || TBA | | [[Dwarf Quest]] || TBA || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Evil Dave || TBA || TBA | | [[Evil Dave]] || TBA || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Goblin Generals || TBA || TBA | | [[Goblin Generals]] || TBA || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pirate Pete Quest || TBA || TBA | | [[Pirate Pete Quest]] || TBA || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lumbridge Sage || TBA || TBA | | [[Lumbridge Sage]] || TBA || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sir Amik Quest || TBA || TBA | | [[Sir Amik Quest]] || TBA || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Skrach Quest || TBA || TBA | | [[Skrach Quest]] || TBA || TBA | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:15, 18 June 2025

Quests are groups of interrelated tasks, usually involving a story line, that can take anywhere from a few minutes to a few hours or even a few days to complete.
The starting locations for all quests are labelled with a blue compass icon Template:SCP on the minimap, and completing them can provide rewards ranging from experience and items, to access to new areas, minigames and miniquests.
As of Template:Globals, there are a total of Template:Globals quests in Old School RuneScape with Template:Globals free and Template:Globals member-only quests. The first quest was Cook's Assistant and the most recently added quest is Template:Globals. A total of Template:Globals Quest points are rewarded for the completion of all quests, including Template:Globals quest points from quests available to free players. Players who have obtained the maximum number of quest points are entitled to purchase and wear the quest point cape.
The Quest journal on the interface has the complete list of quests. Each quest's name is colour coded:
Novice Quests

There is a total of 41 novice quests, 24 members' and 17 free-to-play in Old School RuneScape. Completing all free-to-play novice quests provides a total of 33 quest points. Completion of all the novice quests will reward the player with a total of 69 quest points.
| Cook's Assistant | Short | Easy |
| Sheep Shearer | Short | Easy |
| The Restless Ghost | Short | Easy |
| Goblin Diplomacy | Short | Easy |
| Imp Catcher | Short | Easy |
| Witch's Potion | Short | Easy |
| Rune Mysteries | Short | Moderate |
| Doric's Quest | Short | Easy |
| Romeo and Juliet | Short | Easy |
| Fishing Contest | Short | Easy |
| Rag and Bone Man I | Medium | Easy |
| Hazeel Cult | Medium | Easy |
| Monk's Friend | Short | Easy |
Intermediate Quests

There is a total of 76 intermediate quests, 72 members' and 4 free-to-play in Old School RuneScape. Completing all free-to-play intermediate quests provides 9 quest points. Completing all intermediate quests provides the player with a total of 129 quest points.
| Black Knights' Fortress | Medium | Moderate |
| Shield of Arrav | Medium | Moderate |
| Ernest the Chicken | Medium | Moderate |
| Druidic Ritual | Short | Moderate |
| Demon Slayer | Medium | Moderate |
| Gertrude's Cat | Medium | Moderate |
| Dwarf Cannon | Medium | Moderate |
| Prince Ali Rescue | Medium | Moderate |
| Garden of Tranquillity | Medium | Moderate |
| Pirate's Treasure | Short | Moderate |
| Clock Tower | Medium | Moderate |
| Scorpion Catcher | Medium | Moderate |
| Sea Slug | Medium | Moderate |
| Observatory Quest | Medium | Moderate |
| Nature Spirit | Medium | Moderate |
| Death Plateau | Medium | Moderate |
| Olaf's Quest | Medium | Moderate |
| The Knight's Sword | Medium | Moderate |
| Biohazard | Medium | Moderate |
| The Tourist Trap | Medium | Moderate |
| Tree Gnome Village | Short | Moderate |
| Tribal Totem | Medium | Moderate |
Experienced Quests

There is a total of 29 experienced quests, 28 members' and 1 free-to-play in Old School RuneScape. Completing all free-to-play experienced quests provides a total of 2 quest points. Completion of all experienced quests will reward the player with a total of 50 quest points.
| Lunar Diplomacy | Long | Hard |
| Monkey Madness | Long | Hard |
| The Fremennik Trials | Long | Hard |
| Legends' Quest | Very Long | Hard |
| Lost City | Long | Moderate |
| Shilo Village | Long | Hard |
| One Small Favour | Long | Hard |
| Horror from the Deep | Medium | Hard |
| Dragon Slayer | Long | Hard |
| Jungle Potion | Medium | Hard |
| Waterfall Quest | Medium | Hard |
| Tears of Guthix | Medium | Hard |
Master Quests

There is a total of 15 master members' quests in Old School RuneScape. Completion of all the master quests will reward the player with a total of 33 quest points.
| Recipe for Disaster | Very Long | Challenging |
| Tai Bwo Wannai Trio | Medium | Challenging |
| Heroes' Quest | Long | Challenging |
| Desert Treasure | Very Long | Challenging |
| The Digsite | Medium | Challenging |
| Witch's House | Medium | Moderate |
| Creature of Fenkenstrain | Medium | Challenging |
| Murder Mystery | Medium | Challenging |
Grandmaster Quests

There are currently 5 grandmaster quests in Old School RuneScape. Completion of all the grandmaster quests will reward the player with a total of 23 quest points.
| Mourning's End Part II | Very Long | Very Challenging |
| Song of the Elves | Very Long | Extremely Challenging |
| Dragon Slayer II | Very Long | Extremely Challenging |
Special Quests

There is a total of 1 special members' quest comprising 10 subquests in Old School RuneScape. Completion of this quest will reward the player with 10 quest points.
| Awowogei Quest | TBA | TBA |
| Dwarf Quest | TBA | TBA |
| Evil Dave | TBA | TBA |
| Goblin Generals | TBA | TBA |
| Pirate Pete Quest | TBA | TBA |
| Lumbridge Sage | TBA | TBA |
| Sir Amik Quest | TBA | TBA |
| Skrach Quest | TBA | TBA |