Bestiary: Difference between revisions

From GrinderScape Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
Line 142: Line 142:
|-
|-
| [[File:Alchemical Hydra.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Alchemical Hydra]] || 426 || 1100
| [[File:Alchemical Hydra.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Alchemical Hydra]] || 426 || 1100
|-
| [[File:Dusk.webp|center|64x64px]] [[File:Dawn.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Grotesque Guardians]] || 228-328 || 450
|}
|}


Line 180: Line 182:
|-
|-
| [[File:Skeleton.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Giant Skeleton]] || 500 || 1000
| [[File:Skeleton.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Giant Skeleton]] || 500 || 1000
|-
| [[File:Bunny.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Giant Bunny]] || TBA || TBA
|-
| [[File:Zombie.webp|center|64x64px]] || [[Giant Zombie]] || TBA || TBA
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 05:19, 7 September 2025

A boss is a powerful, usually unique monster that is fought to accomplish an objective, be it the advancement or completion of a quest or minigame, or as part of a team player-versus-monster event. Many quests feature boss fights at their climaxes; such bosses are often the main antagonists of the quests or quest series, or are somehow related to the main antagonist(s). Some monsters that are commonly referred to as bosses are very powerful monsters that reside in multi-combat areas; these monsters are commonly fought by teams of players in search of highly valuable drops. Many bosses have extremely high combat levels, and most of the strongest monsters in the game are bosses. With the exception of Bryophyta and Obor, bosses are exclusive to members.

Dwarf multicannons often cannot be set up in the areas of many bosses, and many are immune or resistant to other effects, such as freeze and poison. Others may have different restrictions; for example, Prayer cannot be used during the fights with the final bosses of Recipe for Disaster. Most bosses (e.g. bosses like the Corporeal Beast) also reside in a multi-way area; very few reside in single-way areas or instances.

Excluding minigame and quest bosses, each boss has its own hiscore table, tracking the players with the most kills, or raid completions in the case of raid bosses. Each of these bosses (or raids) also has its own set of combat achievements and, with the exception of the Deranged archaeologist, each one also has unique drops in the collection log. Most bosses will generate a message upon kill telling the player what drop(s) they have obtained. For example, if players are at General Graardor and kill him (and drops Bandos tassets), a message will appear in the game box saying "Player name received item: Bandos tassets".


World Bosses

Image
Boss
Level
Hitpoints
Black Knight Titan TBA TBA
Commander Zilyana
596
255
Corporeal Beast
785
2000
Dagannoth Prime
303
255
Dagannoth Rex
303
255
Dagannoth Supreme
303
255
General Graardor
624
255
Giant Mole
230
200
Giant Sea Snake TBA TBA
Ice Queen TBA TBA
Ice Troll King TBA TBA
Jungle Demon TBA TBA
K'ril Tsutsaroth
650
255
Kalphite Queen
333
255
Kamil TBA TBA
Kree'arra
580
255
Mutant Tarn TBA TBA
Nex
1001
3400
Sarachnis
318
400
Sea Troll Queen TBA TBA
Slash Bash TBA TBA
The Untouchable TBA TBA

Wilderness Bosses

Image
Boss
Level
Hitpoints
Chaos Fanatic 202 225
Crazy Archaeologist 204 225
Scorpia 225 200
King Black Dragon 276 255
Chaos Elemental 305 250
Revenant Maledictus 397 1250
Calvar'ion & Vet'ion 264 (Calvar'ion), 454 (Vet'ion) 150 (Calvar'ion), 255 (Vet'ion)
Spindel & Venenatis 302 (Spindel), 464 (Venenatis) 515 (Spindel), 850 (Venenatis)
Porazdir TBA TBA
King Black Dragon TBA TBA
Artio & Callisto 320 (Artio), 470 (Callisto) 450 (Artio), 1000 (Callisto)
Galvek TBA TBA
Merodach TBA TBA
Chronozon TBA TBA
Barrelchest TBA TBA


Instanced Bosses

Image
Boss
Level
Hitpoints
Zulrah 725 500
Vorkath 732 750
The Nightmare 814 2400
Phantom Muspah 741 850


Sporadic Bosses

Image
Boss
Level
Hitpoints
Obor 106 120
Bryophyta 128 115
The Mimic 186 230
Skotizo 321 450


Slayer Bosses

Image
Boss
Level
Hitpoints
Abyssal Sire 350 400
Kraken 291 255
Cerberus 318 600
Thermonuclear Smoke Devil 301 240
Alchemical Hydra 426 1100
Grotesque Guardians 228-328 450


Minigame Bosses

Image
Boss
Level
Hitpoints
TzTok-Jad 702 250
TzKal-Zuk 702 250


Skilling Bosses

Image
Boss
Level
Hitpoints
Zalcano N/A Damaged directly (via dangerous activity)


Event Bosses

Image
Boss
Level
Hitpoints
Giant Cow 500 1000
Giant Chicken 500 1000
Giant Goblin 500 1000
Giant Skeleton 500 1000
Giant Bunny TBA TBA
Giant Zombie TBA TBA