Quests: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Witch's Potion || Short || Easy | | Witch's Potion || Short || Easy | ||
|- | |||
| Rune Mysteries || Short || Moderate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Doric's Quest || Short || Easy | | Doric's Quest || Short || Easy | ||
| Line 60: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Druidic Ritual || Short || Moderate | | Druidic Ritual || Short || Moderate | ||
|- | |||
| Demon Slayer || Medium || Moderate | |||
|- | |||
| Gertrude's Cat || Medium || Moderate | |||
|- | |||
| Dwarf Cannon || Medium || Moderate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Prince Ali's Rescue || Medium || Moderate | | Prince Ali's Rescue || Medium || Moderate | ||
| Line 86: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Tourist Trap || Medium || Moderate | | The Tourist Trap || Medium || Moderate | ||
|- | |||
| Tree Gnome Village || Short || Moderate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Tribal Totem || Medium || Moderate | | Tribal Totem || Medium || Moderate | ||
| Line 107: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Legends' Quest || Very Long || Hard | | Legends' Quest || Very Long || Hard | ||
|- | |||
| Lost City || Long || Moderate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Shilo Village || Long || Hard | | Shilo Village || Long || Hard | ||
| Line 142: | Line 154: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Digsite || Medium || Challenging | | The Digsite || Medium || Challenging | ||
|- | |||
| Witch's House || Medium || Moderate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Creature of Fenkenstrain || Medium || Challenging | | Creature of Fenkenstrain || Medium || Challenging | ||
Revision as of 18:56, 23 March 2025

Quests are groups of interrelated tasks, usually involving a story line, that can take anywhere from a few minutes to a few hours or even a few days to complete.
The starting locations for all quests are labelled with a blue compass icon Template:SCP on the minimap, and completing them can provide rewards ranging from experience and items, to access to new areas, minigames and miniquests.
As of Template:Globals, there are a total of Template:Globals quests in Old School RuneScape with Template:Globals free and Template:Globals member-only quests. The first quest was Cook's Assistant and the most recently added quest is Template:Globals. A total of Template:Globals Quest points are rewarded for the completion of all quests, including Template:Globals quest points from quests available to free players. Players who have obtained the maximum number of quest points are entitled to purchase and wear the quest point cape.
The Quest journal on the interface has the complete list of quests. Each quest's name is colour coded:
Novice Quests

There is a total of 41 novice quests, 24 members' and 17 free-to-play in Old School RuneScape. Completing all free-to-play novice quests provides a total of 33 quest points. Completion of all the novice quests will reward the player with a total of 69 quest points.
| Cook's Assistant | Short | Easy |
| Sheep Shearer | Short | Easy |
| The Restless Ghost | Short | Easy |
| Goblin Diplomacy | Short | Easy |
| Imp Catcher | Short | Easy |
| Witch's Potion | Short | Easy |
| Rune Mysteries | Short | Moderate |
| Doric's Quest | Short | Easy |
| Romeo and Juliet | Short | Easy |
| Fishing Contest | Short | Easy |
| Rag And Bone Man 1 | Medium | Easy |
| Hazeel Cult | Medium | Easy |
| Monk's Friend | Short | Easy |
Intermediate Quests

There is a total of 76 intermediate quests, 72 members' and 4 free-to-play in Old School RuneScape. Completing all free-to-play intermediate quests provides 9 quest points. Completing all intermediate quests provides the player with a total of 129 quest points.
| Black Knights' Fortress | Medium | Moderate |
| Shield of Arrav | Medium | Moderate |
| Ernest the Chicken | Medium | Moderate |
| Druidic Ritual | Short | Moderate |
| Demon Slayer | Medium | Moderate |
| Gertrude's Cat | Medium | Moderate |
| Dwarf Cannon | Medium | Moderate |
| Prince Ali's Rescue | Medium | Moderate |
| Garden of Tranquillity | Medium | Moderate |
| Pirate's Treasure | Short | Moderate |
| Clock Tower | Medium | Moderate |
| Scorpion Catcher | Medium | Moderate |
| Sea Slug | Medium | Moderate |
| Observatory Quest | Medium | Moderate |
| Nature Spirit | Medium | Moderate |
| Death Plateau | Medium | Moderate |
| Olafs Quest | Medium | Moderate |
| The Knight's Sword | Medium | Moderate |
| Biohazard | Medium | Moderate |
| The Tourist Trap | Medium | Moderate |
| Tree Gnome Village | Short | Moderate |
| Tribal Totem | Medium | Moderate |
Experienced Quests

There is a total of 29 experienced quests, 28 members' and 1 free-to-play in Old School RuneScape. Completing all free-to-play experienced quests provides a total of 2 quest points. Completion of all experienced quests will reward the player with a total of 50 quest points.
| Lunar Diplomacy | Long | Hard |
| Monkey Madness | Long | Hard |
| The Freminnik Trials | Long | Hard |
| Legends' Quest | Very Long | Hard |
| Lost City | Long | Moderate |
| Shilo Village | Long | Hard |
| One Small Favour | Long | Hard |
| Horror From The Deep | Medium | Hard |
| Dragon Slayer | Long | Hard |
| Jungle Potion | Medium | Hard |
| Waterfall Quest | Medium | Hard |
| Tears of Guthix | Medium | Hard |
Master Quests

There is a total of 15 master members' quests in Old School RuneScape. Completion of all the master quests will reward the player with a total of 33 quest points.
| Recipe for Disaster | Very Long | Challenging |
| Tai Bwo Wannai Trio | Medium | Challenging |
| Heroes' Quest | Long | Challenging |
| Desert Treasure | Very Long | Challenging |
| The Digsite | Medium | Challenging |
| Witch's House | Medium | Moderate |
| Creature of Fenkenstrain | Medium | Challenging |
| Murder Mystery | Medium | Challenging |
Grandmaster Quests

There are currently 5 grandmaster quests in Old School RuneScape. Completion of all the grandmaster quests will reward the player with a total of 23 quest points.
| Mourning's End Part II | Very Long | Very Challenging |
| Song of the Elves | Very Long | Extremely Challenging |
| Dragon Slayer II | Very Long | Extremely Challenging |
Special Quests

There is a total of 1 special members' quest comprising 10 subquests in Old School RuneScape. Completion of this quest will reward the player with 10 quest points.
| Awowogei Quest | TBA | TBA |
| Dwarf Quest | TBA | TBA |
| Evil Dave | TBA | TBA |
| Goblin Generals | TBA | TBA |
| Pirate Pete Quest | TBA | TBA |
| Lumbridge Sage | TBA | TBA |
| Sir Amik Quest | TBA | TBA |
| Skrach Quest | TBA | TBA |