Attack: Difference between revisions

From GrinderScape Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
Line 56: Line 56:
! Item !! Image !! Level
! Item !! Image !! Level
|-  
|-  
| Bronze || PNG || 1
| Bronze || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Bronze_sword.png || 1
|-
|-
| Iron || [[File:Irondagger.png]] || 1
| Iron || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Iron_sword.png || 1
|-
|-
| Steel || [[File:Steeldagger.png]] || 5
| Steel || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Steel_sword.png || 5
|-
|-
| Black || [[File:Blackdagger.png]] || 10
| Black || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Black_sword.png || 10
|-
|-
| White || [[File:Whitedagger.png]] || 10
| White || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/White_sword.png || 10
|-
|-
| Mithril || [[File:Mithrildagger.png]] || 20
| Mithril || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Mithril_sword.png || 20
|-
|-
| Adamant || [[File:Adamantdagger.png]] || 30
| Adamant || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Adamant_sword.png || 30
|-
|-
| Battlestaff || [[File:Battlestaff.png]] || 30 (with 30 magic)
| Battlestaff || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Battlestaff.png || 30 (with 30 magic)
|-
|-
| Rune || [[File:Runedagger.png]] || 40
| Rune || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Rune_sword.png || 40
|-
|-
| Brine sabre || [[File:Brinesabre.png]] || 40
| Brine sabre || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Brine_sabre.png || 40
|-
|-
| Mystic staff || [[File:Mysticstaff.png]] || 40 (with 40 magic)
| Mystic staff || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Mystic_air_staff.png || 40 (with 40 magic)
|-
|-
| Void knight equipment || [[File:Voidknightmace.png]] || 42 (with 42 combat stats and 22 prayer)
| Void knight equipment || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Void_knight_mace.png || 42 (with 42 combat stats and 22 prayer)
|-
|-
| Granite maul || [[File:Granitemaul.gif]] || 50 (with 50 strength)
| Granite maul || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Granite_maul.png || 50 (with 50 strength)
|-
|-
| Granite longsword || [[File:Granitelongsword.png]] || 50 (with 50 strength)
| Dragon || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Dragon_sword.png || 60
|-
|-
| Dragon || [[File:Dragondagger.png]] || 60
| Barrelchest anchor || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Barrelchest_anchor.png || 60 (with 40 strength)
|-
|-
| Barrelchest anchor || [[File:Barrelchestanchor.png]] || 60 (with 40 strength)
| Obsidian weapons || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Toktz-xil-ak.png || 60
|-
|-
| Obsidian weapons || [[File:Toktz-xil-ek.png]] || 60
| 3rd age weapons || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/3rd_age_longsword.png || 65
|-
|-
| 3rd age weapons || [[File:3rdagelongsword.png]] || 65
| Crystal weapons || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Crystal_halberd.png || 70 (with 50 agility)
|-
|-
| Crystal weapons || [[File:Crystalsword.png]] || 70 (with 50 agility)
| Saradomin sword || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Saradomin_sword.png || 70
|-
|-
| Saradomin sword || [[File:Saradominsword.gif]] || 70
| Zamorak spear || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Zamorakian_spear.png || 70
|-
|-
| Zamorak spear || [[File:Zamorakspear.png]] || 70
| Abyssal whip || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Abyssal_whip.png || 70
|-
|-
| Abyssal whip & dagger || [[File:Abyssalwhip.png]] [[File:Abyssaldagger.png]] || 70
| Abyssal bludgeon || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Abyssal_bludgeon.png || 70 (with 70 strength)
|-
|-
| Abyssal bludgeon || [[File:Abyssalbludgeon.png]] || 70 (with 70 strength)
| Barrows || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Guthan%27s_warspear.png || 70 (with 70 magic)
|-
|-
| Ahrim's staff || [[File:Ahrimsstaff.png]] || 70 (with 70 magic)
| Arclight || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Arclight.png || 75
|-
|-
| Dharok's greataxe || [[File:Dharoksgreataxe.png]] || 70 (with 70 strength)
| Godswords || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Saradomin_godsword.png || 75
|-
|-
| Torag's hammers || [[File:Toragshammers.png]] || 70 (with 70 strength)
| Staff of the dead || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Toxic_staff_of_the_dead.png || 75 (with 75 magic)
|-
|-
| Verac's flail || [[File:Veracsflail.png]] || 70
| Abyssal tentacle || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Abyssal_tentacle.png || 75
|-
|-
| Guthan's warspear || [[File:Guthanswarspear.png]] || 70
| Blessed saradomin sword || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Saradomin%27s_blessed_sword.png || 75
|-
|-
| Arclight || [[File:Arclight.png]] || 75
| Elder maul || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Elder_maul.png || 75 (with 75 strength)
|-
|-
| Godswords || [[File:Bandosgodsword.gif]] [[File:Zamorakgodsword.gif]] [[File:Saradomingodsword.gif]] [[File:Armadylgodsword.gif]] || 75
| Ghrazi rapier || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Ghrazi_rapier.png || 75
|-
|-
| Staff of the dead || [[File:Staffofdead.png]] || 75 (with 75 magic)
| Voidwker || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Voidwaker.png || 75
|-
|-
| Abyssal tentacle || [[File:Abyssaltentacle.png]] || 75
| Scythe of Virtu || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Scythe_of_vitur.png || 80 (with 90 strength)
|-
|-
| Blessed saradomin sword || [[File:Blessedsaradominsword.png]] || 75
| Soulreaper Axe || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Soulreaper_axe.png || 80 (with 80 strength)
|-
|-
| Elder maul || [[File:Eldermaul.png]] || 75 (with 75 strength)
| Osmumten's fang || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Osmumten%27s_fang.png || 82
|-
|-
| Dinh's bulwark || [[File:Dinksbulwark.png]] || 75 (with 75 defence)
| Dragon godsword || PNG || 95
|-
| Ghrazi rapier || [[File:Ghrazirapier.png]] || 75
|-
| Dragon godsword || [[File:Dragongodsword.png]] || 95
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 138: Line 134:
! Item !! Image !! Level
! Item !! Image !! Level
|-  
|-  
| Void || [[File:Voidtop.png]] [[File:Voidrobe.png]] || 42
| Void || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Void_knight_top.png || 42
|-
|-
| Elite Void || [[File:Elitevoidtop.png]] [[File:Elitevoidrobe.png]] || 42
| Elite Void || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Elite_void_top.png || 42
|-
|-
| Ferocious Gloves || [[File:Ferocious_gloves.png]] || 80
| Ferocious Gloves || https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Ferocious_gloves.png || 80
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 153: Line 149:
! Picture !! Item !! Boost
! Picture !! Item !! Boost
|-
|-
|[[File:Attackpotion.gif]]
|https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Attack_potion%284%29.png
|Attack potion
|Attack potion
|Boosts Attack by 10% + 3 levels
|Boosts Attack by 10% + 3 levels
|-
|-
|[[File:Superattack.gif]]
|https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Super_attack%284%29.png
|Super Attack
|Super Attack
|Boosts Attack by 15% + 5 levels
|Boosts Attack by 15% + 5 levels
|-
|-
|[[File:Zamorakbrew3.png]]
|https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Zamorak_brew%284%29.png
|Zamorak Brew
|Zamorak Brew
|Boosts Attack and Strength by 12% + 2, restores Prayer by 8% + 2, but lowers Defense by 10% + 2 and does 8 damage
|Boosts Attack and Strength by 12% + 2, restores Prayer by 8% + 2, but lowers Defense by 10% + 2 and does 8 damage
|-
|-
|[[File:Supercombatpotion.png]]
|https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Super_combat_potion%284%29.png
|Super Combat Potion
|Super Combat Potion
|Combines the effects of Super attack, Super strength and Super defence potions into one and stays boosted for 5 minutes.
|Combines the effects of Super attack, Super strength and Super defence potions into one and stays boosted for 5 minutes.
|-
|-
|[[File:Double_xp_ring.png]]
|https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/images/Ring_of_charos.png
|Double xp Ring
|Double xp Ring
|Gives double xp and has 1000 charges.
|Gives double xp and has 1000 charges.

Latest revision as of 22:08, 12 September 2025


Warning!

This page is under construction.


ATTACK.png

This is the Regular Mode Attack Guide

Attack is a very important skill to those who are a keen to fight. The higher a players Attack level is, the more accurate their attacks will be in melee combat. Another advantage to this skill is that it allows you to wield weapons of stronger materials which often have higher stats and deal greater damage to your enemies. Attack is a fast skill to train here on Grinderscape as it has high experience rates.

Attack Training Styles

Melee weapons vary in their attack styles. Some weapons have four options, with a controlled option, while others have only three options. Players intending to remain a pure with no Defence need to take care when changing attack styles as you may gain unwanted Defence levels.

Accurate

The Accurate combat style is usually the top left option of the combat interface. Using the accurate style provides an invisible boost to your Attack level.

wqCaukv.png 26zuEVl.png

Controlled

The Controlled combat style is usually the bottom left option of the combat style interface if there are 4 options, or the top right option if there are 3. Using the controlled style provides an invisible +1 boost to your Attack, Strength and Defence levels. This attack style is only available in some melee weapons.

wgYdTvA.png 2ydHfHD.png

Attack Experience

When you reach level 92 in Attack the experience rate is halved per point of damage.

Getting Basic Weapons

You can start at Edgeville. Inside ::shops you will the melee store which sells some basic weapons.

cTMka0A.png

Where to Train

Template:Messages/Warning Message

Rock Crab

The best place to start training any combat skill at a low level is at Rock Crabs.

File:Rock crabs tp.png

Here you will find the Rock crabs that can be killed in order to start levelling up your combat stats. Start killing these until you feel you have a high enough Attack level to move on to killing other monsters such as Hill Giants, in Edgeville Dungeon or Yaks on Neitiznot (South).

Bandits

For players with higher levels, the best place train would be at the Bandits Camp, located in the desert.

File:Bandits tp.png

Here you will find a large amount of Bandits that will automatically attack anyone who is wearing Saradomin or Zamorak equipment, allowing for easy AFK experience.
An easy god item to obtain are the god capes from the mage bank. To get these simply teleport to the mage bank, in the 'Player Killing' category, when you arive, enter the pool and then follow the path north. Pray at one of the three statues, if you got the Guthix cape, choose another statue.
Once you have a Zamorak/Saradomin item, simply wear it and the bandits will attack you.

Slayer

If you are planning on training all your skills, it might help to do slayer at the same time as training combat. You can find a Slayer guide here.

Attack required levels

Item Image Level
Bronze Bronze_sword.png 1
Iron Iron_sword.png 1
Steel Steel_sword.png 5
Black Black_sword.png 10
White White_sword.png 10
Mithril Mithril_sword.png 20
Adamant Adamant_sword.png 30
Battlestaff Battlestaff.png 30 (with 30 magic)
Rune Rune_sword.png 40
Brine sabre Brine_sabre.png 40
Mystic staff Mystic_air_staff.png 40 (with 40 magic)
Void knight equipment Void_knight_mace.png 42 (with 42 combat stats and 22 prayer)
Granite maul Granite_maul.png 50 (with 50 strength)
Dragon Dragon_sword.png 60
Barrelchest anchor Barrelchest_anchor.png 60 (with 40 strength)
Obsidian weapons Toktz-xil-ak.png 60
3rd age weapons 3rd_age_longsword.png 65
Crystal weapons Crystal_halberd.png 70 (with 50 agility)
Saradomin sword Saradomin_sword.png 70
Zamorak spear Zamorakian_spear.png 70
Abyssal whip Abyssal_whip.png 70
Abyssal bludgeon Abyssal_bludgeon.png 70 (with 70 strength)
Barrows Guthan%27s_warspear.png 70 (with 70 magic)
Arclight Arclight.png 75
Godswords Saradomin_godsword.png 75
Staff of the dead Toxic_staff_of_the_dead.png 75 (with 75 magic)
Abyssal tentacle Abyssal_tentacle.png 75
Blessed saradomin sword Saradomin%27s_blessed_sword.png 75
Elder maul Elder_maul.png 75 (with 75 strength)
Ghrazi rapier Ghrazi_rapier.png 75
Voidwker Voidwaker.png 75
Scythe of Virtu Scythe_of_vitur.png 80 (with 90 strength)
Soulreaper Axe Soulreaper_axe.png 80 (with 80 strength)
Osmumten's fang Osmumten%27s_fang.png 82
Dragon godsword PNG 95

Attack required armour

Item Image Level
Void Void_knight_top.png 42
Elite Void Elite_void_top.png 42
Ferocious Gloves Ferocious_gloves.png 80

Attack Boosts

Items that you may use to increase the Attack skill:

Picture Item Boost
Attack_potion%284%29.png Attack potion Boosts Attack by 10% + 3 levels
Super_attack%284%29.png Super Attack Boosts Attack by 15% + 5 levels
Zamorak_brew%284%29.png Zamorak Brew Boosts Attack and Strength by 12% + 2, restores Prayer by 8% + 2, but lowers Defense by 10% + 2 and does 8 damage
Super_combat_potion%284%29.png Super Combat Potion Combines the effects of Super attack, Super strength and Super defence potions into one and stays boosted for 5 minutes.
Ring_of_charos.png Double xp Ring Gives double xp and has 1000 charges.

The Skill Cape

When you reach level 99, you can buy the attack cape from NPC Ghommal at the entrance of the warriors guild. When wearing the cape, you no longer need to use warrior guild tokens, and can walk in for free, as long as it's worn at all times.

File:Ghommal.png

nBmifq8.gif