Minigame Guides: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
===Dangerous=== | ===Dangerous=== | ||
Items will be moved to a [[grave]] or [[Item Retrieval Service]] upon death. Regular death mechanics will apply. You will have 15 minutes to get your items back from a grave after which they will be transferred to [[Death's Office]]. To get your items back you will have to pay a fee, but ironmen get a 50% discount. Dangerous deaths also imply [[Hardcore ironmen]] lose their status. | Items will be moved to a [[grave]] or [[Item Retrieval Service]] upon death. Regular death mechanics will apply. You will have 15 minutes to get your items back from a grave after which they will be transferred to [[Death's Office]]. To get your items back you will have to pay a fee, but ironmen get a 50% discount. Dangerous deaths also imply [[Hardcore ironmen]] lose their status. | ||
==Combat Minigames== | ==Combat Minigames== | ||
| Line 31: | Line 30: | ||
!colspan="2"|Minigame | !colspan="2"|Minigame | ||
!Minigame classification | !Minigame classification | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
!Rewards | !Rewards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Last_Man_Standing.png|70x70px|link=Battle Royale]] | ||
|[[Battle Royale]] | |[[Battle Royale]] | ||
| | |Safe | ||
| | |Players fight for survival on an island with nothing but resources found on the island. One of the four free-to-play minigames. | ||
| | |Points, used to purchase various weapons and upgrades, supplies, cosmetic variants, and teleport tablets. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Castle_Wars.webp|70x70px|link=Castle Wars]] | ||
|[[Castle Wars]] | |[[Castle Wars]] | ||
|Safe | |Safe | ||
|A competitive game of Capture the Flag in which two teams try to bring the opponent's flag back to their base. One of the four free-to-play minigames. | |A competitive game of Capture the Flag in which two teams try to bring the opponent's flag back to their base. One of the four free-to-play minigames. | ||
|Tickets, used to purchase cosmetic armour and weapon comparable up to adamant and other cosmetic equipment. | |Tickets, used to purchase cosmetic armour and weapon comparable up to adamant and other cosmetic equipment. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Last_Man_Standing.png|70x70px|link=Weapons Game]] | ||
|[[Weapons Game]] | |[[Weapons Game]] | ||
| | |Safe | ||
| | |Players fight for survival on an island with nothing but resources found on the island. One of the four free-to-play minigames. | ||
| | |Points, used to purchase various weapons and upgrades, supplies, cosmetic variants, and teleport tablets. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Soul_Wars.webp|70x70px|link=Soul Wars]] | ||
|[[Soul Wars]] | |[[Soul Wars]] | ||
|PvP Team | |PvP Team | ||
|Teams collect soul fragments to weaken enemy Avatars. | |Teams collect soul fragments to weaken enemy Avatars. | ||
|Zeal Tokens to spend on rewards. | |Zeal Tokens to spend on rewards. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Tzhaar_Fight_Cave.jpg|70x70px|link=Fight Caves]] | ||
|[[Fight Caves]] | |[[Fight Caves]] | ||
| | |Safe | ||
|Fight waves of TzHaar culminating in TzTok-Jad. | |Fight waves of TzHaar culminating in TzTok-Jad. | ||
|Tokkul and Fire Cape. | |Tokkul and Fire Cape. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Barrows.jpg|70x70px|link=Barrows Brothers]] | ||
|[[Barrows Brothers]] | |[[Barrows Brothers]] | ||
|Dangerous | |Dangerous | ||
|Fight the six Barrows Brothers for rewards. | |Fight the six Barrows Brothers for rewards. | ||
|Barrows equipment. | |Barrows equipment, runes, and miscellaneous items. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Tome_of_water.webp|70x70px|link=Aqua’s Neige]] | ||
|[[Aqua’s Neige]] | |[[Aqua’s Neige]] | ||
| | |Safe | ||
| | |Fight waves of Aqua’s Neige. | ||
| | |Tome of water, runes, and Hydro armor. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Pest_Control.jpg|70x70px|link=Pest Control]] | ||
|[[Pest Control]] | |[[Pest Control]] | ||
|Safe | |Safe | ||
|Players defend the Void Knight and destroy portals attacking a void rift. | |Players defend the Void Knight and destroy portals attacking a void rift. | ||
|Commendation points for Void Knight equipment. | |Commendation points for Void Knight equipment. | ||
| Line 101: | Line 84: | ||
|[[Inferno]] | |[[Inferno]] | ||
|Dangerous | |Dangerous | ||
|A solo challenge through waves leading to TzKal-Zuk. | |A solo challenge through waves leading to TzKal-Zuk. | ||
|Infernal cape and Tokkul. | |Infernal cape and Tokkul. | ||
| Line 150: | Line 132: | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
!Rewards | !Rewards | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Warriors_Guild.webp|70x70px|link=Warriors’ Guild]] | |||
|[[Warriors’ Guild]] | |||
|Dangerous (Some but not all activities) | |||
|*(No detailed page available)* | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Inferno.webp|70x70px|link=Zolcano]] | |[[File:Inferno.webp|70x70px|link=Zolcano]] | ||
Revision as of 02:28, 10 September 2025

Minigames are small games in which players (or a team of players) set out to complete a certain objective. These games usually allow players to gain experience and/or items. They are identified with a red star
icon on the world map. Minigames can be repeated, unlike quests or miniquests which can only be completed once. There are four minigames, which are all notably PvP minigames: Emir's Arena, Clan Wars, Castle Wars, and Last Man Standing.
Grouping interface

The Grouping interface can be found under the chat-channel tab. Select the desired minigame from the drop down menu and players will be entered into a chat channel to help you find other players. Players cannot be in two chat channels at the same time, so joining the minigame chat channel will automatically remove you from any channel you were previously in.
The Grouping interface can also teleport you to the minigames location (provided you meet the requirements to access it). This teleport does not use the same cooldown timer (20 minutes) as the home teleport spell and cannot be cast from PvP worlds, the Wilderness, or Emir's Arena.
Minigames
Minigames fit into one of the following classifications.
Non-combat
Non-combat minigames do not involve the player taking damage or risking death as a part of the minigame itself. This means that players won't experience a death without external circumstances, like entering the area while poisoned.
Safe
Minigames with safe combat will see players fight monsters or other players, and if/when they die, they will respawn in a designated area in the minigame with all their items. Template:Colour Hardcore Group Ironmen will always lose hardcore status in PvM activities labelled as safe deaths.
Dangerous
Items will be moved to a grave or Item Retrieval Service upon death. Regular death mechanics will apply. You will have 15 minutes to get your items back from a grave after which they will be transferred to Death's Office. To get your items back you will have to pay a fee, but ironmen get a 50% discount. Dangerous deaths also imply Hardcore ironmen lose their status.
Combat Minigames
| Minigame | Minigame classification | Description | Rewards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Battle Royale | Safe | Players fight for survival on an island with nothing but resources found on the island. One of the four free-to-play minigames. | Points, used to purchase various weapons and upgrades, supplies, cosmetic variants, and teleport tablets. |
| Castle Wars | Safe | A competitive game of Capture the Flag in which two teams try to bring the opponent's flag back to their base. One of the four free-to-play minigames. | Tickets, used to purchase cosmetic armour and weapon comparable up to adamant and other cosmetic equipment. | |
|
Weapons Game | Safe | Players fight for survival on an island with nothing but resources found on the island. One of the four free-to-play minigames. | Points, used to purchase various weapons and upgrades, supplies, cosmetic variants, and teleport tablets. |
| Soul Wars | PvP Team | Teams collect soul fragments to weaken enemy Avatars. | Zeal Tokens to spend on rewards. | |
|
Fight Caves | Safe | Fight waves of TzHaar culminating in TzTok-Jad. | Tokkul and Fire Cape. |
|
Barrows Brothers | Dangerous | Fight the six Barrows Brothers for rewards. | Barrows equipment, runes, and miscellaneous items. |
| Aqua’s Neige | Safe | Fight waves of Aqua’s Neige. | Tome of water, runes, and Hydro armor. | |
|
Pest Control | Safe | Players defend the Void Knight and destroy portals attacking a void rift. | Commendation points for Void Knight equipment. |
| Inferno | Dangerous | A solo challenge through waves leading to TzKal-Zuk. | Infernal cape and Tokkul. | |
Skilling Minigames
| Minigame | Minigame classification | Skill(s) | Description | Rewards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motherlode Mine | n/a | *Various skilling* | *(No detailed page available)* | n/a | |
| Blast Furnace | n/a | *Smithing*, *Mining* | *(No detailed page available)* | n/a | |
| Pyramid Plunder | n/a | *Thieving*, *Agility* | *(No detailed page available)* | n/a | |
| Ranging Guild | n/a | *Ranged* | *(No detailed page available)* | n/a | |
Combat & Skilling Minigames
| Minigame | Minigame classification | Skill(s) | Description | Rewards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warriors’ Guild | Dangerous (Some but not all activities) | *(No detailed page available)* | n/a | n/a | |
| Zolcano | n/a | *Combat*, *Mining*, *Other* | *(No detailed page available)* | n/a | |
| Wintertodt | n/a | *Firemaking*, *Woodcutting* | *(No detailed page available)* | n/a | |
Miscellaneous Minigames
| Minigame | Minigame classification | Skill(s) | Description | Rewards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fun PvP | n/a | *Combat* | *(No detailed page available)* | n/a | |



