Minigame Guides: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fun PvP]] || n/a || *(No detailed page available)* || n/a | | [[Fun PvP]] || n/a || *(No detailed page available)* || n/a | ||
|} | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable lighttable" | |||
!colspan="2"|Minigame | |||
!Minigame classification | |||
!Skill(s) | |||
!Description | |||
!Reward | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Shades of Mort'ton logo.jpg|70x70px|link=Shades of Mort'ton (minigame)]] | |||
|[[Shades of Mort'ton (minigame)|Shades of Mort'ton]] | |||
|Dangerous | |||
|[[Crafting]], [[Firemaking]], [[Prayer]], and [[combat]]. | |||
|Build up a temple and defend it from attacking shades, and venture into the shady catacombs beneath Mort'ton, reaping the monetary gains. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tai Bwo Wannai Cleanup logo.jpg|70x70px|link=Tai Bwo Wannai Cleanup]] | |||
|[[Tai Bwo Wannai Cleanup]] | |||
|Dangerous | |||
|[[Woodcutting]] and [[combat]] | |||
|Players help clean up the village of [[Tai Bwo Wannai]], while encountering monsters, earning the village currency of [[trading sticks]] as reward. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Crystal sceptre_detail.png|70x70px|link=The Gauntlet]] | |||
|[[The Gauntlet]] | |||
|Dangerous (But no items are brought in) | |||
|[[Fishing]], [[Mining]], [[Cooking]], [[Woodcutting]], [[Herblore]], [[Smithing]], [[Crafting]], and [[combat]]. | |||
|The player is sent into a dungeon without any equipment or resources and must use everything they find in the dungeon in order to survive a fight against the [[Crystalline Hunllef]]. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Melee_the_basics.png|70x70px|link=Warriors' Guild]] | |||
|[[Warriors' Guild]] | |||
|Dangerous (Some but not all activities) | |||
|[[Melee]] | |||
|Various different minigames allow the player to train melee skills and earn [[warrior guild tokens]], which can be used to enter the [[Cyclops]] chambers, where cyclopes can be killed for [[defenders]]. | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:16, 10 September 2025

Minigames are small games in which players (or a team of players) set out to complete a certain objective. These games usually allow players to gain experience and/or items. They are identified with a red star
icon on the world map. Minigames can be repeated, unlike quests or miniquests which can only be completed once. There are four minigames, which are all notably PvP minigames: Emir's Arena, Clan Wars, Castle Wars, and Last Man Standing.
Combat Minigames Detailed
| Minigame | Minigame classification | Description | Rewards |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Royale | n/a | *(No detailed page available)* | n/a |
| Castle Wars | Safe | A competitive game of Capture the Flag in which two teams try to bring the opponent's flag back to their base. One of the four free-to-play minigames. | Tickets, used to purchase cosmetic armour and weapon comparable up to adamant and other cosmetic equipment. |
| Weapons Game | n/a | *(No detailed page available)* | n/a |
| Soul Wars | PvP Team | Teams collect soul fragments to weaken enemy Avatars. | Zeal Tokens to spend on rewards. |
| Warriors’ Guild | n/a | *(No detailed page available)* | n/a |
| Fight Caves | Dangerous | Fight waves of TzHaar culminating in TzTok-Jad. | Tokkul and Fire Cape. |
| Barrows Brothers | Dangerous | Fight the six Barrows Brothers for rewards. | Barrows equipment. |
| Aqua’s Neige | n/a | *(No detailed page available)* | n/a |
| Pest Control | Safe | Players defend the Void Knight and destroy portals attacking a void rift. | Commendation points for Void Knight equipment. |
| Inferno | Dangerous | A solo challenge through waves leading to TzKal-Zuk. | Infernal cape and Tokkul. |
Skilling Minigames Detailed
| Minigame | Minigame classification | Description | Rewards |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motherlode Mine | n/a | *(No detailed page available)* | n/a |
| Blast Furnace | n/a | *(No detailed page available)* | n/a |
| Pyramid Plunder | n/a | *(No detailed page available)* | n/a |
| Ranging Guild | n/a | *(No detailed page available)* | n/a |
Combat & Skilling Minigames Detailed
| Minigame | Minigame classification | Description | Rewards |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zolcano | n/a | *(No detailed page available)* | n/a |
| Wintertodt | n/a | *(No detailed page available)* | n/a |
Miscellaneous Minigames Detailed
| Minigame | Minigame classification | Description | Rewards |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fun PvP | n/a | *(No detailed page available)* | n/a |
| Minigame | Minigame classification | Skill(s) | Description | Reward | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| File:Shades of Mort'ton logo.jpg | Shades of Mort'ton | Dangerous | Crafting, Firemaking, Prayer, and combat. | Build up a temple and defend it from attacking shades, and venture into the shady catacombs beneath Mort'ton, reaping the monetary gains. | |
| File:Tai Bwo Wannai Cleanup logo.jpg | Tai Bwo Wannai Cleanup | Dangerous | Woodcutting and combat | Players help clean up the village of Tai Bwo Wannai, while encountering monsters, earning the village currency of trading sticks as reward. | |
| File:Crystal sceptre detail.png | The Gauntlet | Dangerous (But no items are brought in) | Fishing, Mining, Cooking, Woodcutting, Herblore, Smithing, Crafting, and combat. | The player is sent into a dungeon without any equipment or resources and must use everything they find in the dungeon in order to survive a fight against the Crystalline Hunllef. | |
| File:Melee the basics.png | Warriors' Guild | Dangerous (Some but not all activities) | Melee | Various different minigames allow the player to train melee skills and earn warrior guild tokens, which can be used to enter the Cyclops chambers, where cyclopes can be killed for defenders. | |